Tuesday, January 17, 2017

Ask Linda #1461-Free drop for ball near cart path

The ball was two inches from the edge of the slightly elevated cart path. I could hit the ball, but it was likely my club would also strike the cement on the follow through of any shot. Do I get a free drop on this ball?
Thank you,
Lou from Phoenix, Arizona

Dear Lou,

Absolutely. The player is entitled to free relief from an immovable obstruction that interferes with the area of his intended swing [Rule 24-2a].

Copyright © 2017 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.