Wednesday, January 4, 2017

Ask Linda #1452-Relief from casual water in the rough

Hi Linda,
We were playing and one of the guys hit his ball in the woods between two fairways. In the woods his ball came to rest in a small puddle of water. The question quickly became: "Do you get relief from casual water in the woods?"
What is the ruling?
Lou from Atlanta

Dear Lou,

Players are entitled to free relief from casual water everywhere on the golf course, except when their ball lies in a water hazard [Rule 25-1].

Copyright © 2017 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.