Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Ask Linda #1531-Hold umbrella while putting

Hi Linda,
Can you hold an umbrella with one hand and putt with the other?
I do it when it's raining. It's easy for me because I putted one handed for 15 months when I had the yips but someone recently told me it wasn't legal. 
Lou from Australia (near Perth, Western Australia)

Dear Lou,

It’s perfectly legal, Lou.

While you may not accept protection from the elements while making a stroke from someone else, you are permitted to protect yourself [Rule 14-2a]. Thus, your caddie or another player may not hold an umbrella over your head while you putt, but you may hold the umbrella with one hand and putt with the other [Decision 14-2/2].

Copyright © 2017 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.