Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Ask Linda #1527-Putt hits player attending flagstick

Hi Linda,
Player A had a long putt (at least 40'), and asked Player B to tend the flag.
As the ball got closer to the hole, Player B pulled the flag and moved to the side of the hole. The ball broke quickly towards Player B and hit her foot as she was moving away. Is there a penalty and to whom?
Lulu from Boca Raton, Florida

Dear Lulu,

Player A, the player who putted the ball, incurs a two-stroke penalty in stroke play (loss of hole in match play) when her ball hits Player B, the player attending the flagstick [Rule 17-3]. Player B incurs no penalty for being slow-footed and inattentive, but she most certainly owes Player A a sincere apology.

Copyright © 2017 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.