Tuesday, June 23, 2015

Ask Linda #1089-Move loose impediments on green when ball is off green

Hi Linda,
If my ball is NOT on the green, can I move material which IS on the green, such as a loose leaf or twig or animal dropping (we have sheep), that impedes my path to the hole?
Lou from the UK

Dear Lou,

Yes. You may move loose impediments anywhere on the course except when both your ball and the loose impediment lie in the same hazard [Rule 23-1].

Copyright © 2015 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.