Thursday, June 18, 2015

Ask Linda #1086-Improving stance

A player took a stance in the fairway. Back foot stood on a divot filled with sand. He kicked aside part of the sand in the divot to get a better position (leveling the sand in the divot).
What is the ruling?
Lou from Thailand

Dear Lou,

A player is not permitted to improve the area where he will take his stance by removing or pressing down sand (except in a bunker, where he is permitted to dig in with his feet to get a stance; or on the teeing ground, where he is permitted to create or eliminate irregularities of surface and remove dew, frost, or water). The penalty is two strokes/loss of hole [Rule 13-2].

Copyright © 2015 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.