Tuesday, June 16, 2015

Ask Linda #1084-Hit two balls at once

Hello Linda,
I went into the rough the other day and my ball was clearly visible lying on top of flattened grass. Naturally I had to avoid grounding my club, as the ball would have moved. I proceeded to hit my ball and it came out of the rough along with a second ball which was hidden beneath mine! What penalty if any is applicable? Thanks in advance.
Lou from Rotherham, England

Dear Lou,

There is no penalty when you hit your own ball and your stroke dislodges a ball that was hidden beneath yours [Decision 15/2].

Copyright © 2015 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.