Monday, September 12, 2016

Ask Linda #1377-Draw on club

Enjoy reading your blog and it's quite informative.

Can you answer this question:

Under the Rules of Golf is it OK to draw anywhere on your golf club –club head, face, shaft, grip– in order to remind yourself of positions, thoughts, etc.?

Not sure if this is covered under Rule 14-3

Lou from Santa Maria, California

Dear Lou,

You may draw whatever you wish on any part of the golf club. Indelible ink is not unusual equipment under Rule 14-3.

Copyright © 2016 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.