Thursday, April 28, 2016

Ask Linda #1294-Roll limit for dropped ball

Dear Linda,
When taking a free drop one club-length from the nearest point of relief, must the ball stay within that club-length after it is dropped? Or is it permitted to roll another club-length not nearer the hole?
Lou from Bangor, County Down, Northern Ireland

Dear Lou,

A dropped ball may roll up to two club-lengths from the spot where it strikes the course [Rule 20-2c (vi)]. It must be dropped in the prescribed area, but a roll within two club-lengths of where it first lands is a good drop and the ball is in play. This assumes that the ball has not rolled into a position where a re-drop would be required. Rule 20-2c provides a list of all the situations that would require a ball to be re-dropped.

Copyright © 2016 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.