Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Ask Linda #1288-Repair aeration holes

Linda, is a player permitted to repair aeration holes in her line of play?
Don't think this matters, but we were playing lift, clean and place (i.e., winter rules).
Lulu from East Setauket, New York

Dear Lulu,

No. You are not permitted to improve your line of play by eliminating irregularities on the surface of the ground.

In addition, aeration holes are not defined as holes made by a greenkeeper, which means you are not entitled to relief if your ball lies in or on an aeration hole [Decision 25/15].

However, there is a Local Rule that the Committee may adopt to allow players relief if their ball lies in or on an aeration hole. When this Local Rule is in effect, players would be permitted to lift, clean, and drop the ball as near as possible to where it lay, no closer to the hole, when the ball lies through the green. On the green, the ball would be placed at the nearest spot not nearer the hole [Appendix I, Part A, #3d].

Copyright © 2016 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.