Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Ask Linda #1421-Status of ball retriever

Does a ball retriever used to fish out balls count as a club?
Lou from Bridgend, Wales

Dear Lou,


Ball retrievers (and umbrellas) are not golf clubs. They do not fit the description of a club in Appendix II (i.e., they are not designed to hit a ball; they do not have a shaft and a clubhead). As such, they are not counted as clubs with regard to Rule 4-4, and they may be carried in addition to the maximum 14 clubs the player is permitted to carry in a stipulated round.


Copyright © 2016 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.