Saturday, November 12, 2016

Ask Linda #1417a-Caution about removing wood chips

Dear readers,
Regarding Ask Linda #1417, two Lou’s have suggested that I caution you against moving sand or loose soil when you brush away loose impediments.

#1417 had asked whether players were allowed to remove wood chips from the area of an intended drop. The answer was “yes,” but please be aware that in brushing away wood chips (or any other loose impediments), you must be careful not to move any sand or loose soil that lies underneath.

Sand and loose soil are loose impediments on the putting green, but not elsewhere [Definition of “Loose Impediments”]. If your ball does not lie on the green, the penalty for moving sand or loose soil is two strokes in stroke play, loss of hole in match play [Rule 13-2].

My thanks to Lou from California and Lou from Michigan for this important reminder.

Copyright © 2016 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.