Monday, August 24, 2015

Ask Linda #1133-Unusual stroke under shrub

Hi Linda,
Is it allowed to play an unplayable ball lying under a low shrub with a horizontal stroke (long iron)? 

Lou from Belgium

Dear Lou,

Yes, but you may not push, scrape, or spoon the ball [Rule 14-1]. You must strike it fairly (i.e., bring the clubhead away from the ball and then hit the ball with the forward movement of the club).

There is no Rule governing the angle at which you may hold the club.

Copyright © 2015 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.