Friday, April 28, 2017

Ask Linda #1519a-Follow-up question to #1519

Just to clarify –
If my ball is off the green and I do not ask my opponent, whose ball is close to mine on the fairway to lift her ball and I strike her ball, do I incur a penalty shot?
Lulu from Belfast

Dear Lulu,

If the two balls are so close together that it is reasonable to expect that your stroke will move your opponent’s ball, you will incur a one-stroke penalty if your stroke moves her ball. Your opponent must replace her ball [Decision 18-3b/1].

Copyright © 2017 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.