Monday, February 15, 2016

Ask Linda #1255-Hitting a provisional for a ball that is not lost

Linda, may someone who plays a poor shot from the tee declare he is playing a provisional ball as it "may" be lost? I’m talking about a ball that is known not to be lost. The player is simply not happy with his shot and takes another just for practice, calling the second shot a provisional.
Lou from Bodicote (near London)

Dear Lou,

Absolutely not. If there is no reasonable possibility that the ball is lost, the player is not entitled to hit a provisional ball. In this situation, the second ball the player hits will be his ball in play. It will be his third shot on the hole [Decision 27-2a/3]. His original ball is lost, regardless of whether he finds it [Definition of “Lost Ball”].

Copyright © 2016 Linda Miller. All rights reserved.